Perdue Announces Farm Service Agency State Committee Appointees

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Sonny Perdue today announced a slate of Farm Service Agency (FSA) State Committee Appointees. State committees are selected by the Secretary, serve at the pleasure of the Secretary, and are responsible for carrying out FSAs farm programs within delegated authorities.


"The State Committees will help to ensure USDA is providing our farmers, ranchers, foresters, and agricultural producers with the best customer service," Secretary Perdue said. "They serve as a liaison between USDA and the producers in each state across the nation by keeping them informed and hearing their appeals and complaints. The committees are made up mostly of active farmers and ranchers, representing their peers and ensuring USDAs programs are supporting the American harvest."




The following is a list of State Committees released:




Alabama
Committee Chair Monica Carroll Ozark
Andy Lavender Brundidge
Rodney Moon Harvest
Steve Penry Daphne
Doug Trantham Alexandria

Alaska
Committee Chair Scott Mugrage Delta Junction
Joe Orsi Juneau
Richelle Plummer Matanuska Valley
Al Poindexter Kenai Peninsula

Arizona
Committee Chair Pamela Griffin - Globe
Andy Grosetta - Prescott
Steven Killian - Phoenix
David Lamoreaux - Gilbert
Lyndon Smith - Gilbert

Arkansas
Committee Chair Ron Chastain Faulkner County
Gary Churchill Pope County
Sarah Dunklin Desha County
Nathan Reed Lee County
Vivien Wright Sevier County

California
Committee Chair Greg Wegis - Buttonwillow/Bakersfield
Blake Alexandre - Crescent City
Thomas J. Butler - Woodland
Joe Egan - Susanville

Colorado
Committee Chair Jo Stanko Steamboat
Glenn Hirakata Rocky Ford
Robert Mattive San Luis Valley
Alex Rock Wray
Nathan Weathers North Yuma County

Connecticut
Committee Chair Bonnie Burr - Storrs
Melissa Greenbacker-Dziurgot Middlesex County
Bruce Gresczyk New Hartford
Diane Karabin Southington
Mark Sellew Lebanon

Delaware
Committee Chair Richard Bergold - Dover
Jay Baxter - Georgetown
Donnie Collins - Millsboro
Lori Ockels - Milton

Florida
Committee Chair Michelle Williamson - Dover
Mike Adams - Jennings
Mack Glass - Marianna
Mark Sodders - North Palm Beach

Georgia
Committee Chair Allen Poole Haralson County
L.G. (Bo) Herndon, Jr. Vidalia
Meredith McNair Rogers - Camilla
Donnie Smith - Willacoochee

Hawaii
Committee Chair Teena Marie Rasmussen - Kula
Wilson Kenzo Koike - Waianae
Glenn Martinez - Waimanalo
Boyd J. Ready - Haleiwa
Simon Russel - Makawao

Idaho
Committee Chair Mike Guerry Castleford
Joe Anderson Potlach
Kaitlin Davis Cascade
Matt Gellings Idaho Falls
Randy Hardy Oakley

Illinois
Committee Chair Jim Reed DeLand
Martin R. Barbre Carmi
Melanie DeSutter Woodhull
Ron Moore - Roseville
Troy Uphoff Findlay

Indiana
Committee Chair Ken Rulon - Arcadia
Kim Ames Fillmore
Bill Gelfius Hartsville
Clint Orr Forest
Kirk Perkins - Wolcottville

Iowa
Committee Chair Ray Gaesser Corning
Nathan Anderson Cherokee
Laura Cunningham Nora Springs
Jim Stillman Palo Alto
Pat Swanson Ottumwa

Kansas
Committee Chair Garrett Love - Gray County
Lexy Goyer - Cowley County
Nick Gutterman - Miami/Johnson County
Michael Jordan - Mitchell County
Greg McCurry - Sedgwick County

Kentucky
Committee Chair Sharon Furches Calloway County
Tom Flowers Shelby County
Kenny Imel Greenup County
Brenda Paul Paris
Bart Peters Cadiz

Louisiana
Committee Chair Ray Young - Wisner
Julie Baker-Richard Abbeville
John Earles, II Bunkie
Emery Jones Natchez
Donna Winters - Lake Providence

Maine
Committee Chair Sue McCrum Belfast
Gregg Garrison - Blaine
Heath Miller Newburgh
Nancy Ricker Turner
David Tuttle North Berwick

Maryland
Committee Chair Jenny Rhodes - Centerville
Steve Ernst - Washington County
Steve Isaacson - Cecil County
Pat Langenfelder - Kennedyville

Massachusetts
Committee Chair Bradford N. Morse Rochester
James J. Larkin Sheffield
Matthew J. Parsons Hadley

Michigan
Committee Chair Sally McConnachie - Deckerville
Blaine Baker - Clayton
Ben Lacross - Lake Leelanau
Matt Schwab - Standish
Isaiah Wunsch - Traverse City

Minnesota
Committee Chair Scott Winslow Fountain
Kurt Blomgren Butterfield
Jay Nord Wolverton
Mike Yost Murdock
Karolyn Zurn Callaway

Mississippi
Committee Chair Ted Kendall IV Bolton
Scott Flowers Clarksdale
Bobby Moody Louisville
Henry Reed Belzoni
Rita Seward Jackson County

Missouri
Committee Chair Julie Hurst Atchison
Marc Allison Dade
Cindy Schroeder Saline
Will Spargo Ripley
Barbara Wilson Audrain

Montana
Committee Chair Carl Mattson - Chester
Joe Dooling - Helena
Chaley Harney - Billings
Bruce Tutvedt - Kalispell

Nebraska
Committee Chair Scott Spilker - Beatrice
Cindi Allen - Ogallala
Mark Jagels - Davenport
Hilary Maricle - Boone County
Geoff Ruth - Rising City

New Hampshire
Committee Chair Kathy Sherman Conway
Gary LeClair Claremont
Madison Lowell Hardy Hollis
Scott Mason North Stratford
Kirk Scamman Stratham

New Jersey
Committee Chair Linda DuBois - Pittsgrove
Kurt Alstede - Chester
Sam Conard - Hillsborough
Jim Etsch - Middlesex

New Mexico
Committee Chair Alisa Ogden Carlsbad
Dustin K. Johnson Farmington
Matthew L. Lansford Clovis
John M. Romero Laguna

New York
Committee Chair Judi Whittaker Broome County
Michael Bittel Greenwich
Lawrence Eckhardt Rensselaer County
Theodore Furber Wayne County
Barbara Hanselman Delaware County

North Carolina
Committee Chair Alice Scott Lucama
Jeffery Lee Benson
Nathan Ramsey Fairview
Richard Renegar Harmony
Jeff Tyson Nashville

North Dakota
Committee Chair Jim Hauge Mandan
Jared Hagert Emerado
Erika Kenner Leeds
Edward Kessel Dickinson
Barton Schott Kulm

Ohio
Committee Chair Trish Levering Knox County
Ronnie Clifton Pickaway County
Kim Davis Carroll County
Daryl Knipp Sandusky County
Joe Steiner Warren County

Oklahoma
Committee Chair Gary Crawley - McCallister
Sarah Dorsey - Bixby
Karen Eifert Jones - Stillwater/Waukomis
Don Allen Parson - McCurtain County

Oregon
Committee Chair Anna Sullivan Baker County
Sam Asai Hood River
TJ Hansell Hermiston
John Phillip (Phil) Hassinger Cove

Pennsylvania
Committee Chair Bonnie Wenger Lebanon
George Greig Linesville
Doug Graybill Granville Summit
Bill Hoover Tyrone

Rhode Island
Committee Chair Doreen Pezza - Providence County
Judy Carvalho - Newport County
Christopher Jaswell - Providence County
Ellen Pucetti - Providence County

South Carolina
Committee Chair Tony Grant Columbia
Bob Battle Mullins
Bill Surratt Spartanburg/Gaffney
Landy Weathers Bowman
Beth White York

South Dakota
Committee Chair Mark Gross - Bridgewater
Gwen Kitzen - Belle Fourche
Tiffani Robertson - Hermosa
Bill Simonsen - Roslyn

Tennessee
Committee Chair Steve Officer Dekalb County
Daryl Brown Maury County
Charlotte Kelly Tipton County
Renea Jones Rogers Unicoi County

Texas
Committee Chair Jerry Harris Dawson/Gaines County
Juan Garcia - Willacy County
Rodney Schronk Hillsboro
Michael Skalicky Ganado
Linda G. Williams Dumas

Utah
Committee Chair William Tolbert Piute County
Scott Mower Sanpete County
Randy Sessions Morgan County
Mike Yardley Beaver County

Vermont
Committee Chair Sally Goodrich - Cabot
Jacques Couture - Westfield
Heidi Dolloff - Springfield
Joe Tisbert - Cambridge

Virginia
Committee Chair Brian K. Harris Heathsville
Gary D. Cross Zuni
Matthew J. Lohr Broadway
Charles P. Shorter Blacksburg
Steve Sturgis Eastville

Washington
Committee Chair Melanie Wyss - Okanagan County
Maureen Harkcom - Lewis County
Jesus Limon - Grandview
Robyn Meenach - Spokane County
Bruce Nelson - Spokane County

West Virginia
Committee Chair Andrea Lambert Taylor County
Lois Alt Hardy County
Russell Linger Jr. Huttonsville
Rocky Peck - Wood County
Sarah Wayne Braxton County

Wisconsin
Committee Chair Lisa Condon Horicon
Thomas Gillis River Falls
David Heideman Clintonville
Anthony Kurtz Wonewoc
Tom McClellan Delavan

Wyoming
Committee Chair Nancy Tarver - Gillette
Julie Hahn - Rawlins
David Slover - Worland

Puerto Rico
Committee Chair Carmen Rullan - Adjuntas
Duahmed Colon - Gurabo
Yanice Deynes - San Sebastian
Rebeca Feliciano - Aibonito


State committees are appointed for a one year term which began on January 1, 2018. Each state committee has five members, one chairperson and four members.

Photo: AgView.net

Story source: USDA release

Put Ag View on your website with our free widgets or by affiliating with agview.net or Ag View Radio. Easily import ag news and information.

Affiliates of the Ag View Network are allowed to use and redistribute content in accordance with our Affiliate Usage Policy